AUG
8
2003

No More Classes! (or AKA how to post two of the same blog)

ok, yup, i'm a dumbass, i posted two of the same blog, but i'm going back and editing this one so :P

Well, today has turned out to be a weird day so far. Nothing just feels right, but I did get paid. :D Has anybody tried to new crystal icons (0.9) on kde-look? They all look really nice. It would be cool if we could get the lastest version imported into CVS into KDE 3.2. Perhaps somebody will talk to Everaldo about that. :) He does have a CVS account now though, so he could do it himself, hmmmmm..........

AUG
8
2003

No More Classes!

YAY! One last exam (at 6pm today) and then I'm done with stupid summer classes!! After that exam, the weekend starts, along with my two week break from school before fall classes start. Fortunately for me, I'm only taking 12 hours in the fall, and so I should have plenty of time to hack then too. I get to hack at work sometimes too, although It's mostly when I don't have anything else to do, so wouldn't say that I get paid to hack on KDE. But all in all, it just looks like I'll have more time for KDE hacking (which is always a good thing). :D

AUG
6
2003

A little bit more to see

There's a little bit more to see here now. I wanna write a blog, but I just don't have motivation at the moment since i have an exam in about 3 hours (must study!).

Ok, after spending about 20 minutes typing, I closed the other tabs I had open, and the page reloaded. :(

JUL
30
2003

Kopete 0.7 and a Yahoo bug

How annoying. I fixed the yahoo bad account data log in bug that Bille (Will Stephenson) pointed out to me, but I can't commit for 0.7 because it has string changes. I suppose I shouldn't bitch much since i'm the one that imposed the string freeze. My original reasoning behind the string freeze was because it would give all the other kopete developers a small taste of what it would be like if/when kopete makes the move to kdenetwork. (not that we really needed the string freeze in the first place).

JUL
27
2003

The translators are going to hate me

I'm trying to get kopete's .pot file updated since it's three days old. I was under the impression that they were generated automagically by one of the kde servers, but I was wrong. :( I'm trying to get it done today since today is the start of kopete's string freeze before 0.7 comes out around August 4th.

JUL
25
2003

7/24/03 - Eureka!

Well, I still have no time to hack on KDE, (well, Kopete to be more specific) but that's ok since I just made a nice breakthrough with my algorithms project that's due on Monday night (6pm). I was having problems getting Kruskal's down from O(n2 log n) to O(n log n), but i figured it out so I'm happy now. Now if I could only find a graph generator. :)

JUL
22
2003

7/22/2003 - I need more time

Why is it that university professors always pile crap loads of work on at the end of the term? *sigh* So yeah, I got lots of homework and projects, and no time to hack. But i'll stop bitching now. :)

Pages